San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea fililoba
 
Grevillea fililoba - Spider Net Grevillea
   
Image of Grevillea fililoba
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [G. thelemanniana ssp. fililoba]
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 4-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Grevillea fililoba (Spider Net Grevillea) - Small, upright, and graceful shrub to 5 feet tall with soft, fine gray-green leaves that are slightly hairy with spidery clusters of reddish-pink flowers that form at the ends of the branches off and on throughout the year.

Plant in full sun in well-drained soil in a warm site; sensitive to temperatures below 25 F. An attractive soft foliaged Grevillea that can be used near pathways and other locations where its attractive flowers and foliage can be admired and touched.

This plant is endemic to a small area in the winter wet and summer hot and dry area east of Geraldton in Western Australia. The genus name Grevillea honors Charles Francis Greville (1749-1809), a patron of botany, a very close friend of Sir Joseph Banks, and president of the Royal Society of London and the specific epithet is from the Latin word 'filum' meaning "a thread" and 'lobus' meaning "a lobe" in reference to the fine dissected foliage.

Grevillea fililoba was previously described as a subspecies of Grevillea thelemanniana (G. thelemanniana ssp. fililoba) but was more recently been elevated to species level. We have grown this plant since 1989 but previously listed it as under its older name. We also grow what is now considered to be the real Grevillea thelemanniana, which we list asGrevillea thelemanniana 'Baby'

This information about Grevillea fililoba displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]