San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pennisetum orientale
 
Pennisetum orientale - Chinese Fountain Grass
   
Image of Pennisetum orientale
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Asia, Central (Asia)
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Cenchrus orientalis]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Pennisetum orientale (Chinese Fountain Grass) - A compact fine-textured winter-dormant grass to 18 inches tall with light green foliage and soft feathery pale pink flower spikes rising above the foliage from late spring through fall. It is a slow spreading rhizomatous grass which forms dense clumps. Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil. Looks best with occasional watering but tolerates drier conditions as well. Hardy to around -10 F and useful to USDA Zone 6. Cut back in fall - winter. Useful as a standalone specimen or in mass plantings - great for edging a path and particularly nice when back lit. Though the type locality of this plant remains unknown it is thought to be native to central and southwest Asia to north -western India. Though not yet listed as such in all nomenclatural databases, recent treatment of the genus Pennisetum has all species included in the genus Cenchrus with Pennisetum orientale now called Cenchrus orientalis. Until such time as these new names become recognized in the horticultural trades, we have decided to continue to list this plant as Pennisetum orientale.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Pennisetum orientale.
 
  [MORE INFO]