San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pennisetum 'Eaton Canyon'
 
Pennisetum 'Eaton Canyon' - Dwarf Red Fountain Grass
   
Image of Pennisetum 'Eaton Canyon'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Africa, Central (Africa)
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Burgundy
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [P. 'Red Riding Hood', Hort., Cenchrus Eaton Cyn']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Pennisetum 'Eaton Canyon' (Dwarf Red Fountain Grass) - This evergreen to semi-evergreen grass has foliage that grows 18 to 24 inches tall and has narrow red-tinged bronze foliage and reddish brown flower plumes that rise above the foliage to about 30 inches tall. It is a smaller and finer-textured plant than Red Fountain Grass, Pennisetum 'x advena 'Rubrum' but also has greener foliage. Plant in full sun and irrigate little to occasionally. Evergreen in frost free gardens and root hardy to 20-25 degrees. San Marcos Growers first offered this plant in 1994 shortly after it was introduced by Magic Growers Nursery and named for their location in Eaton Canyon of Altadena, CA. In 2001 this plant was included in EuroAmerican Nurseries' "John Greenlee Grass Collection" under the name Pennisetum 'Red Riding Hood' and is sometimes offered as Pennisetum setaceum 'Rubrum Compactum' or 'Rubrum Dwarf'. A great fountain grass for the smaller garden or for container gardening. Cut back in winter to early spring (even in frost free locales) to tidy up the plant. In Rick Darke's “The Encyclopedia of Grasses for Livable Landscapes” (Timber Press, 2007) this grass is listed as a cultivar of Pennisetum 'x advena, indicating that it is a cross between Pennisetum macrostachyum and Pennisetum setaceum but we feel it likely that this plant was the result of a backcross between Pennisetum 'x advena 'Rubrum', which Magic Gardens was growing at the time, and Pennisetum setaceum, which has naturalized in the area surrounding their nursery. Though not yet listed as such in all nomenclatural databases, recent treatment of the genus Pennisetum has all species included in the genus Cenchrus, making the valid name of this hybrid Cenchrus 'Eaton Canyon'. Until such time as these new names become recognized in the horticultural trades, we have decided to continue to list this plant, which we no longer grow as Pennisetum 'Eaton Canyon'.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Pennisetum 'Eaton Canyon'.
 
  [MORE INFO]