San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Leymus arenarius 'Glaucus'
 
Leymus arenarius 'Glaucus' - Blue Rye
   
Image of Leymus arenarius 'Glaucus'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Europe, Northern (Europe)
Flower Color: Wheat
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Elymus arenarius 'Glaucus']
Height: 1-3 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Leymus arenarius 'Glaucus' (Blue Rye) - This is a vigorous deciduous to semi-deciduous psammophilic (sand-loving) species of grass has 18-30-inch-tall upright blue-gray blades and spreads wide by rhizomes. In spring the tight spikes of yellowish green flowers rise a foot or two above the foliage.

Plant in full sun and give average to little water. Good for erosion control and tolerant of beachside conditions. It makes a wide spreading tall ground cover and a good container plant where its invasiveness can be contained. It is very hardy, taking temperatures well below 0 degrees F.

Leymus arenarius is a recently evolved grass that is native to coastal areas in Western Europe up to Northern Europe. It is closely related to Leymus mollis (previously described as Elymus arenarius ssp. mollis) that is native to the northern coastal areas (both Pacific and Atlantic) of North America and it is sometimes sold as Elymus glaucus, which was a previous name for a California native grass now called Leymus glaucus. The name for the genus is an anagram of Elymus, which is derived from the Greek word 'elyo' which means rolled-up or covered in reference to its grain being covered by the flower palea and lemma. Other common names include Blue Lyme Grass, Sand Rye Grass. We have grown this interesting and useful grass since 1987. It similar but stiffer and shorter that the native Rye Grass we grow, Leymus condensatus 'Canyon Prince'

This information about Leymus arenarius 'Glaucus' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]