San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'
 
Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue' - Elijah Blue Fescue
   
Image of Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: France (Europe)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [F. cinerea, F. ovina glauca]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue' (Elijah Blue Fescue) - A cool-season grass. An evergreen clumping, soft silver-blue grass to 8 to 10 inches tall. Plant in moist, well-draining soil and full sun (coastal); should be protected from very hot, direct summer sun inland as it may burn, though this selection is noted as the most heat tolerant of the Blue Fescues. Avoid over watering during the growing season. Drought tolerant once established, but may turn brown in the hottest part of the summer. Festucas should be trimmed annually during cooler months to keep up a neater appearance. . It is a very hardy plant, tolerating to USDA zone 4. It is more silvery and smaller than the other Blue Fescue we grow, 'Azurit'. This very nice grass was introduced by the late Lois Woodhull of The Plantage Nursery in Long Island, New York and was named after Elijah Lane, the street where her nursery was located.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Festuca glauca 'Elijah Blue'.
 
  [MORE INFO]