San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Festuca glauca 'Azurit'
 
Festuca glauca 'Azurit' - Azure Blue Fescue
   
Image of Festuca glauca 'Azurit'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Caspian Sea and Area (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Golden
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [F. cinerea, F. ovina glauca]
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Festuca glauca 'Azurit' (Azure Blue Fescue) - A low growing evergreen clumping grass that grows to 12 inches tall with fine-textured blue-silver foliage. Plant in moist, well-draining soil and full sun (coastal); should be protected from very hot, direct summer sun inland as it may burn. Do not water excessively during the summer. Drought tolerant once established, but may turn brown in the hottest part of the summer. Festucas should be trimmed annually during cooler months to keep up a neater appearance. It is a very hardy plant, tolerating to USDA zone 4. This festuca is bluer and a bit taller than the other blue fescue we grow, Elijah Blue. It is a great border edging plant.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Festuca glauca 'Azurit'.
 
  [MORE INFO]