San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cortaderia selloana 'Gold Band'
 
Cortaderia selloana 'Gold Band' - Gold Band Pampas Grass

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Cortaderia selloana 'Gold Band'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Argentina (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Creamy White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Cortaderia solloana 'Aureo-lineata]
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cortaderia selloana 'Gold Band' (Gold Band Pampas Grass) - A slow growing, compact evergreen plant growing to a height of 6 ft. The thin rough-textured green leaves have narrow bands of yellow along the margins. As with the other Cortaderias, 'Gold Band' is tolerant of both heat and cold. It grows best in well-draining, fertile soil with regular watering. It will grow slower in poor, dry soils. It makes a stunning accent plant. Although we have never had seedlings of this plant appear in our garden and this cultivar has not been identified as a weed pest, there is growing concern about the planting of any Pampas Grass and we have discontinued production of all cultivars of it. Care should be exercised when planting any Cortaderia cultivar in locations where seed may spread into sensitive habitat.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Cortaderia selloana 'Gold Band'.
 
  [MORE INFO]