San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'
 
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' - Feather Reed Grass
   
Image of Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass
Family: Poaceae (Gramineae) (Grasses)
Origin: Garden Origin
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Stricta']
Parentage: (C. epigejos x C. arundinacea)
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' (Feather Reed Grass) - An evergreen grass in mild climates, this grass is distinguished by its feathery loose purple-tinged flowers on stalks to 6 feet tall in summer that age to a buff color by late summer. Flowers move gracefully in the wind. Foliage mounds are usually around 3 feet tall and 3 feet wide. Plant in full sun to light shade and give regular irrigation. Cut back in late winter to maintain clean fresh foliage. It can be used as a specimen plant or in borders. Calamagrostis x acutiflora cultivars are the result of crossing Calamagrostis epigejos with Calamagrostis arundinacea. Flowers are good for fresh or dry arrangements. Perennial Plant of the Year 2001.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'.
 
  [MORE INFO]