San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


 Weather Station

 
Products > Gasteria bicolor
 
Gasteria bicolor - Lawyer's Tongue
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Gasteria maculata]
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Gasteria bicolor (Lawyer's Tongue) - This native to the Southern Cape Province of South Africa has fleshy 6-8 inch long by 1 inch wide rough, pointed tongue-like foliage. The peculiar leaves are dark green spotted with small white dots and the tips of the leaves are a rosy color. These leaves grow out of the center of the plant and with maturity they recurve to the ground. Pink flowers that bulge down towards their middle, looking a bit like a Buddha's belly, rise well above the foliage on a branched inflorescence in the summer. It makes offsets freely. Does best in full coastal sun or light shade. Plants in shade have longer leaves and rarely have a red tinge in the foliage. Irrigate sparingly. Also a great potted plant. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F.  The information provided on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery's library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations in our nursery of crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Gasteria bicolor.
 
  [MORE INFO]