San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta'
 
Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta'
   
Image of Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Greenish White
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Furcraea gigantea 'Striata']
Height: 4-5 feet
Width: 6-8 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta' - A close relative to the Agave, this usually trunkless succulent can reach a size of 6 or more feet tall with an 8 to 10 foot spread with green 4- to 6-foot-long wavy sword-shaped leaves that lack any spines. A decorative creamy band occurs down the middle of the leaf. The flower stalk reaching to 25 feet tall produces strongly scented greenish-white flowers attractive to bees. Flowers are followed by small plants that cover the inflorescence as the basal plant dies.

It performs best in full coastal sun or filtered light and watered infrequently. Some sources list this plant as hardy to USDA zone 9a (20-25 F) but we believe it would require protection in zones lower than 9b (20-25 F). The somewhat similar looking Furcraea selloa var marginata is slightly hardier.

We have long grown this plant from bulbils removed from plants flowering in the landscape. We thank Joe Stead at Orange Coast College for our last batch of these bulbils that he supplied after the plant flowered there in 2022. 

This information about Furcraea foetida 'Mediopicta' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]