San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Ficus pumila
 
Ficus pumila - Creeping Fig
   
Image of Ficus pumila
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Moraceae (Mulberrys)
Origin: China (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [Ficus repens]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Ficus pumila (Creeping Fig) - An evergreen vine that can attach itself to almost any kind of material for a seemingly endless distance. Juvenile dainty heart-shaped leaves develop into 2 to 4 inch long leathery leaves with age and after vertical growth has reached its limit. The small fig fruits are rarely seen and not edible. Best planted in cool full sun to light shade, though does not fare as well on hot south or west facing walls. Only requires occasional irrigation once established. It is hardy to about 20 degrees F. A durable vine that will adhere and solidly cover walls and other structures, thought can become someone of a nuisance as it outgrows an allotted space. It will grow close to the ocean if given some protection behind buildings or other plantings. Creeping Fig is native to Japan's southern islands, eastern China, and Vietnam. The genus name Ficus comes from the ancient Latin name for figs and their edible fruit and the specific epithet comes from the Latin for dwarf or low-growing. This plant is also commonly called Ficus repens in the nursery trade.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Ficus pumila.
 
  [MORE INFO]