San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Marsilea mutica
 
Marsilea mutica - Water Clover

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Marsilea mutica
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Marsileaceae (Water-clovers)
Origin: Asia, Central (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [M. quadrifolia, Hort.]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: <15 F
Marsilea mutica (Aquatic) (Water Clover) - As with all the Marsilea described, the foliage on this species resembles a four-leaf clover. This particular variety has reddish-brown stripes that split the darker green on the top half of the leaflets and the lighter green of the lower half. When the four leaflets are open, the pattern on the individual leaflets come together to create a charming design. It reaches 4 to 12 inches tall, spreads, and will grow in sun or shade. It does best when planted 4 inches to 9 inches below the surface of the water. It also will grow in damp soil. It is very cold hardy - it will take temperatures below 15 degrees F.  Information displayed on this page about  Marsilea mutica is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]