San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Marsilea schelpeana
 
Marsilea schelpeana - Small Leafed Water Clover

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Marsilea schelpeana
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Fern
Family: Marsileaceae (Water-clovers)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [M. crenata, Hort]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Marsilea schelpeana (Aquatic) (Small Leafed Water Clover) - The Marsilea's clover-like leaves have four wedge-shaped leaflets that are deeply lobed one or two times. The leaf petioles can range from 4 inches to 1 foot long; they take some shade, but the petioles grow longer in sunny locations and will rise out of the water several inches. The amphibious fruiting bodies which hold the spores are attached at the leaf buds. The plant also spreads through runners. Plant in saturated soil to 9" under water. It is hardy to about 20-25 degrees F. Our thanks to Barbara Joe Hoshizaki for helping us identify this plant that we received as Marsilea crenata.  The information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Marsilea schelpeana.
 
  [MORE INFO]