San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire'
 
Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire' - Red Pencil Tree
   
Image of Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Insignificant
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [e. 'Firesticks']
Height: 4-8 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire' (Red Pencil Tree) - This very striking succulent shrub is a form of Euphorbia tirucalli, a plant that eventually can grow to 25 feet tall by 8 to 10 feet wide. 'Sticks on Fire' lacks the chlorophyll of the parent plant and, as such, is much slower growing and probably will never obtain the same size. The largest plants we have seen of this cultivar have been under 12 feet tall and typically 'Sticks on Fire' is seen more in the 6 to 8 foot range. The many branches on this interesting tree are as thin as pencils and a reddish-golden color with small leaves that are inconspicuous and soon drop. The color tends to fade closer to yellow in the summer, and becomes redder in the winter and color is always best when grown in full sun. It is drought tolerant but reliably cold hardy not much below 30 degrees F, depending on the duration. Be very careful when handling this plant as the stems break easily and the milky sap can burn the skin or cause welts if one is sensitive to it and certainly is not something to get into the eyes. When working with this plant use protective googles and if you do get it in the eyes seek medical attention promptly. For this reason this plant should also not be planted near paths or locations where a casual visitor to the garden might accidentally come in contact with it. The species Euphorbia tirucalli is native to a wide range from Madagascar north through tropical and subtropical Africa, the Arabian Peninsula and India. It was first described by Linnaeus in 1753 with the specific epithet taken from the Indian Malayalam names 'tiru' meaning "good" and 'kalli' a name for any of the Euphorbia in reference to some medicinal qualities of the plant. We first got this cultivar from the late great plantsman, Gary Hammer, who brought a couple cuttings back from a trip to South Africa in the late 1980s and later dubbed the plant 'Sticks on Fire'. This plant has been popular ever since, particularly after people viewed a mass planting in the Central Garden at the Getty Center. We have also seen this name shortened by some nurseries to 'Firesticks' and it is also been called Euphorbia tirucalli 'Rosea'. We have sold this plant since first offering it in 1995.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Euphorbia tirucalli 'Sticks on Fire'.
 
  [MORE INFO]