San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Euphorbia lambii
 
Euphorbia lambii - Tree Euphorbia
   
Image of Euphorbia lambii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Euphorbiaceae (Spurges)
Origin: Canary Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow Green
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [E. bourgaeana, E. lambiorum]
Height: 6-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Euphorbia lambii (Tree Euphorbia) - This succulent tree looks like something that came straight out of a Dr. Seuss book! Growing 6 to 10 feet tall and as wide, it has a thick gray colored main trunk and large wide spreading leafless lower stems from which erect thick branches arise capped with a pompom cluster of 6 inch long yellowish-green to blue green leaves. In spring it displays 6 inch wide bunches of showy circular greenish-yellow cupped bracts that are held above the foliage and hold the small green flowers. Plant in a well-draining soil in full sun to even pretty deep shade (where foliage is a bit darker and stems more lanky) and water little if at all to occasionally - with abundant water expect much faster growth and a larger plant. Protect from hard frost as it is hardy only down to about 25 to 30 degrees. Our large plant in the garden withstood the Christmas 1990 freeze where temperatures dropped to 18 F but with considerable damage. In the January 2007 freeze plants in the garden weathered 3 nights down to 25 degrees without damage. Individual plants may only live for about 10 to 15 years but will often set abundant seed which germinates to produce new plants in the garden and fortunately are easy to dig to relocate or compost but avoid the white sap which can be irritating to eyes and skin. This plant sometimes has stems that spontaneously crest (also called fasciation) with the fan of leaves spreading out along a broadly horizontal stem tip. Euphorbia lambii comes from the island of Gomera in the Canary Islands where it grows in the forest margins of the northwest and central areas of the island from 2,000 to 2,600 feet in elevation and is considered rare in habitat. The name for the genus is derived from Euphorbus, the Greek physician of King Juba II of Numidia and later of Mauritania. In 12 B.C. King Juba named a cactus-like plant he found in the Atlas Mountains after his physician and later Carl Linnaeus assigned the name Euphorbia to the entire genus. The specific epithet honoring British nurseryman Edgar Lamb (1905-1980) was given to this plant in 1960 by the Swedish born Canary Island botanist Eric Sventenius. More recent phylogenetic work has determined that this name should be synonymous with a smaller growing plant also found on the island of Gomera, Euphorbia bourgaeana, and the name Euphorbia lambiorum is also sometimes used. We have continually grown this plant at the nursery since 1994 and continue to call it Euphorbia lambii until such time as Euphorbia bourgaeana becomes more commonly used.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Euphorbia lambii.
 
  [MORE INFO]