San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MARCH


 Weather Station

 
Products > Erigeron 'WR'
 
Erigeron 'WR' - Wayne Roderick Daisy
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Lavender Blue
Bloomtime: Winter/Summer
Synonyms: [Erigeron glaucus 'WR']
Parentage: (E. glaucus x ?)
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Erigeron 'WR' (Wayne Roderick Daisy) - Evergreen perennial with large lavender-blue flowers that rise above the 1 foot tall by 2 feet wide foliage clumps in the winter to spring. It is more heat tolerant than other Erigeron glaucus selections and the flowers are held higher above the foliage. Plant in full sun to part shade with occasional to regular irrigation in summer. It is hardy to just below 0 degrees F and tolerant of desert high temperatures. This plant is great for attracting bees & butterflies to the garden and tolerates heavy clay soil, seaside conditions and is fairly resistant to deer predation. . When plants get lanky, cut back to 1 to 2 inches of stem in late fall. The initials "W.R." stand for Wayne Roderick, the legendary bay area plantsman, who passed away in 2003. Wayne reportedly found this spontaneous garden seedling hybrid of Erigeron glaucus and based on its habit and looks determined that it had crossed with another species of Erigeron. This plant was introduced using this name given to it by Nevin Smith, though some now list this plant incorrectly as Erigeron 'Wayne Roderick' or Erigeron glaucus 'Wayne Roderick' and there is some claim that there is both a 'W.R.' and a 'Wayne Roderick' though this is not something that Wayne ever indicated to us. We are sure that if Wayne was still with us, he would find this confusion quite amusing. We got our stock of this plant from Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden in 1992 and have grown it continuously since this time. This is probably the most heat tolerant of the Seaside Daisies. As noted in Carol Bornstein, Dave Fross and Bart O'Brien's California Native Plants for the Garden "Seaside daisy performs best in coastal gardens and works well in mixed borders, meadows, or containers. In richer soils it looks better and blooms more profusely than it will in sandy or rocky soils. In inland gardens plants in full sun flower spectacularly throughout spring but often burn to a crisp during summer individual seaside daisy plants have a useful garden life span of two to seven years." The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'eri' meaning early or perhaps 'erio' meaning wooly and 'geron' meaning "old man" which alludes to the bristly or wooly seed heads.  The information provided on this page is based on the research we have conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from what we have found about it on reliable online sources, as well as from observations of our nursery crops of this plant as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens. We also will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Erigeron 'WR'.
 
  [MORE INFO]