San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for AUGUST


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Erigeron karvinskianus
 
Erigeron karvinskianus - Santa Barbara Daisy
   
Image of Erigeron karvinskianus
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [E. karvinskianus 'Proffusion']
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-5 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Erigeron karvinskianus (Santa Barbara Daisy) - This is a trailing groundcover that is beautiful cascading over walls or pots. It spreads 3-5 feet wide and grows 1-2 feet tall. The small white daisies with a touch of pink bloom almost year-round. It looks its best in a cool spot with sun to light shade. It can be invasive with moderate water, but it will take poor soil and drought and performs best if cut down periodically. Cold hardy to about 15 to 20 degrees F. Flowers are a great treat for bees and tiny beneficial flies and wasps. It prefers a coastal climate and the interior heat of summer does make it shut down. But, as soon as the weather is a cool again in fall, it perks right up and blooms until hard frost.  This information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Erigeron karvinskianus.