San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Eleocharis montevidensis
 
Eleocharis montevidensis - Sand Spikerush

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Eleocharis montevidensis
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Cyperaceae (Sedges)
Origin: California (U.S.A.)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Brown
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Eleocharis obtusa]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Aquatic
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Eleocharis montevidensis (Aquatic) (Sand Spikerush) - Hair grass or spike rush is related to Cyperus and bulrushes (tules) and also prefers to grow in shallow water environments in full sun. Its thin leaves look almost identical to those of the low bulrush, but grow longer and more erect, to nearly 2 feet. Instead of growing in a compact clump, it spreads quickly from rhizomatous runners and can rapidly colonize an area. Terminal brown flowers occur in early summer and is cold hardy to about 20 degrees F.  The information that is presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they know of cultural information that would aid others in growing  Eleocharis montevidensis.
 
  [MORE INFO]