San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Echium candicans 'Select Pink'
 
Echium candicans 'Select Pink' - Pink Pride of Madeira

Note: This plant is not currently for sale. This is an archive page preserved for informational use.  
Image of Echium candicans 'Select Pink'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Boraginaceae (Borages)
Origin: Madeira Islands (Atlantic Ocean)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [E. fastuosum 'Select Pink']
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Echium candicans 'Select Pink' (Pink Pride of Madeira) - Long, gray-green leaves are held at the ends of the branches on this evergreen shrub that grows to 6+ feet tall by about as wide. This form seems more upright than 'Select Blue' and our seedling plants. Large stalks of small medium pink flowers bloom in the spring and into the summer. A good plant for seaside gardens. Plant in full sun. It is drought tolerant in mild coastal gardens. Hardy to about 25 degrees F. This selection was given to us by Santa Barbara horticulturist Bruce Van Dyke. We discontinued growing this plant in 2006 and replaced it with 'San Bruno Pink' which has better form. For more information on the species please see our listing for called Echium candicansThe information presented on this page is based on research we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations of it growing in our nursery crops, as well as in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they include cultural information that would aid others in growing Echium candicans 'Select Pink'.