San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Distictis 'Rivers'
 
Distictis 'Rivers' - Royal Trumpet Vine
   
Image of Distictis 'Rivers'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [D.'Mrs. Rivers', D. riversii, Amphilophium]
Parentage: (Distictis buccinatoria x D. laxiflora)
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Distictis 'Rivers' (Royal Trumpet Vine) - This is a fast growing evergreen vine reaching 30 feet tall and wide. Like the Red Trumpet Vine, one of its parents, it has green somewhat-leathery 4 inch long leaves with tendrils that form disks so it can climb fences and structures. Showy lavender flowers fade to light lavender throughout the warm months. Plant in full sun to part shade and water occasionally in the summer. It looks a lot like D. laxiflora, but has a slightly more vigorous look about it with slightly larger blooms and leaves. It is hardy to 20-25 degrees F. When it is well-established, it should regenerate from the roots if it freezes down to the ground. Violet trumpet flowers grow 5 inches long and bloom throughout the warmer months. Plant in full sun to part shade, water occasionally in the summer. This plant of hybrid origin is the result of the cross between two Mexican vines that both were known as species in the genus Distictis but the current genus for both, according to The Plant List, the collaborative authoritative listing by Kew Botanic Garden and Missouri Botanic Garden, is Amphilophium which would likewise make this hybrid a Amphilophium. We will continue to list this plant as Distictis 'Rivers' until such time as this name change has wider acceptance.  The information about Distictis 'Rivers' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our nursery library and from online sources we consider reliable. We will also relate those observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others and welcome hearing from anyone who has additional information, particularly when they share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]