San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for SEPTEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Distictis laxiflora 'Vanilla Orchid'
 
Distictis laxiflora 'Vanilla Orchid' - Vanilla Trumpet Vine
   

[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Light Lavender
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Amphilophium laxiflorum]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Distictis laxiflora 'Vanilla Orchid' (Vanilla Trumpet Vine) - This is a moderately fast growing evergreen vine reaching 30 feet tall and wide. Showy fragrant lavender flowers fade to light lavender throughout the warm months. It looks a bit like D. 'Rivers', but has a slightly more delicate look about it and the blooms fade to white and give off a pleasant vanilla scent. Plant in full sun to part shade and water occasionally in the summer. It is hardy to about 25-30 degrees F. If it is well established, it should regenerate from the roots if it freezes down to the ground. We originally acquired this beautiful vine in 1986 from Bernard Acquistapace, owner of Pianta Bella Nursery, who propagated it by taking cuttings off of a plant growing in a Montecito estate. We planted it on the pergola when we moved to our new sales office in 1987 and this plant overhangs our office structure to this day. For many years we have grown a selected plant from a seedling this plant produced but were rarely successful with cuttings from the original plant. In 2003 a cutting grown plant was planted into our greenhouse and we are now able to take root cuttings successfully of this wonderful plant from this stock and are calling the plant Distictis laxiflora 'Violet Vanilla'. This plant native to Mexico has long been known as Distictis laxiflora but the current name, according to The Plant List, the collaborative authoritative listing by Kew Botanic Garden and Missouri Botanic Garden, is Amphilophium laxiflorum. We will continue to list this plant as Distictis laxiflora until such time as this name change has wider acceptance.  The information on this webpage is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, as well as from observations made of it as it grows in the nursery in containers, in the nursery's garden and in other gardens where we have observed it growing. We will also incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing  Distictis laxiflora 'Vanilla Orchid'.
 
  [MORE INFO]