San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Distictis buccinatoria
 
Distictis buccinatoria - Red Trumpet Vine
   
Image of Distictis buccinatoria
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Bignonia cherere, Amphilophium buccinatorium]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Distictis buccinatoria (Red Trumpet Vine) - This fast-growing evergreen vine can reach to 30 feet tall with support and grow as wide from thick woody basal stems. It has compound green somewhat leathery 4-inch-long bifoliate leaflets with the terminal leaflet modified into a tendril that forms a disk its tip, which allows it to both climb on fences or stick to structures. The showy 3- to 4-inch-long orange-red trumpet shaped flowers with yellowish throats are held on terminal racemes and are abundant throughout the warm months.

Plant in full sun to part shade and water occasionally in the summer. It is hardy and evergreen to about 25 degrees F. If it is well established, it should regenerate from the roots if it freezes down to the ground - our plants regenerated completely after the tops froze in 1990 freeze when temperatures dipped to 18° F.

Distictis buccinatoria is native to central to southern Mexico in the states of San Luis Potosi and Jalisco south to Chiapas. where it is usually found in rocky areas or deciduous forests above 3,200 feet. The genus was first described in 1840 by the Swiss botanist Carl Daniel Friedrich Meisner who credited the German botanist Carl (Karl) Friedrich Philipp von Martius with coming up with the name that comes from the Greek words 'dis' meaning "twice" and 'stiktos' meaning "spotted" in reference to the flattened double rows of seeds that appear as spots on the wall of the fruit capsule. The specific epithet comes from the word Latin 'buccinator' meaning a "trumpeter" or "shaped like a curved horn" in reference to the shape of the flowers.

This species has been moved around a bit into different genera within the Bignoniaceae family. It was first described as Pithecoctenium buccinatorium by Alphonse Louis Pierre Pyramus de Candolle in 1845 with this genus name coming from the Greek words 'pithekos' (or Latin 'pitheco') meaning an "ape" or a "monkey" and 'ctenion' meaning a comb in reference to the spiny fruit that could be used as a comb,. It was then renamed as Phaedranthus buccinatorius by British botanist Thomas Miers with the genus name from the Latin word 'phaedr meaning "splendid" and 'anthos meaning flowers and in 1882 as a species in the genus Bignonia by the British botanist William Botting Hemsley and fabric dye and weaving specialist Ethel M. Mairet, with the genus name referencing the plant family, both named for the French statesman, writer, preacher and librarian. It was transferred to the genus Distictis by the American botanist Alwyn H. Gentry in 1973 but its current name, according to Royal Botanic Garden Kew's database, given to it by the Brazilian botanist Lúcia G. Lohmann in 2014 is Amphilophium buccinatorium. It has been cultivated worldwide and was long known in cultivation as Bignonia cherere, Bignonia buccinatoria and for most of time we have grown it since 1981 as Distictis buccinatoria, so we continue to list it under this name until such time as this name change has wider acceptance (or it gets changed again) so not to confuse our customers and staff. We have a large planting of this plant along the fence in front of our sales office. We also grow the closely related Distictis laxiflora (also most currently a species of Amphilophium) and a hybrid between the two called Distictis 'Rivers'. For many years we grew a plant we called Pithecoctenium crucigerum, a lovely yellow flowering vine that graces a trellis around our sales office and it too has been moved into the genus Amphilophium -what a fantastic and attractive genus of vines it is! 

This information about Distictis buccinatoria displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]