San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dietes 'Orange Drop'
 
Dietes 'Orange Drop' - Orange Drop Fortnight Lily
   
Image of Dietes 'Orange Drop'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Cream
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Dietes 'Lemon Drop, Hort]
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Dietes 'Orange Drop' (Orange Drop Fortnight Lily) - Evergreen perennial with short narrow dark leaves to 24-30 inches tall with cream flowers in spring through summer that have a distinct orange yellow spot on the base of the petals. This is probably the best of the hybrid Dietes to come from James Gridlian's Oakhurst Nursery. We originally grew this plant under the name Dietes 'Lemon Drop' but were alerted that the true 'Lemon Drop' was a taller plant with paler foliage and that the flowers have a yellow spot. Plant in full sun or light shade and water little to moderately. Plants look best in light shade with infrequent irrigation. Hardy to about 20-25 degrees F.  The information on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of this plant in our nursery crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we visit. We also will incorporate comments that we receive from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Dietes 'Orange Drop'.