San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2021 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dietes grandiflora 'Variegata'
 
Dietes grandiflora 'Variegata' - Striped Fortnight Lily
   
Image of Dietes grandiflora 'Variegata'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Dietes vegeta 'Variegata, Hort.]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Dietes grandiflora 'Variegata' (Striped Fortnight Lily) - This evergreen rhizomatous perennial produces clumps of long, upright narrow leaves that reach 4 feet tall. This variegated form has leaves that are a dull green with creamy-yellow marginal stripes. Other growth habits are the same as the species. This evergreen perennial produces clumps of long, upright narrow leaves that reach 4 feet tall. The flowers rise above the foliage and have outer white petals with a golden area near the base and the inner petals are white, flecked with brown at the base. The inner most petal-like structures, called style branches are violet colored. Flowers year round in coastal southern California gardens with individual flower lasting only a few days and are quickly followed by new flowers. Flushes of flowers appear on roughly a two week cycle which has given this plant its common name of fortnight lily. The fortnight lily is very drought tolerant in shade but can also be grown in full sun with regular to occasional irrigation. Seems to bloom best with regular watering. A good container plant or used in mass plantings or as a solitary accent clump. Hardy to 15 degrees F. For more information on the species, see our listing for Dietes grandifloraThis information is based on research conducted about this plant in our nursery library and from reliable online sources. We also take into consideration observations of it in our nursery of crops, as well as of plants growing in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens we have visited. We will incorporate comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if it includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Dietes grandiflora 'Variegata'.