San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Dierama pendulum 'Album'
 
Dierama pendulum 'Album' - White Fairy Wand
   
Image of Dierama pendulum 'Album'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Dierama pendulum robustum 'Album']
Height: 2-6 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Dierama pendulum 'Album' (White Fairy Wand) - An evergreen perennial that grows to 4 to 5 feet tall from large (1-2 inch wide) corms that have fibrous tunics. Old clumps can be several feet wide with upright 2 to 3 foot long narrow green lanceolate leaves. In late winter through spring into summer it produces 4 to 5 foot tall inflorescences that arch over at their tips under the weight of 1 to 2 inch long pendulous bell shaped white flowers. Plant in full sun and irrigate regularly to occasionally spring and early summer. It is hardy to 15 to 20 F. The native range of this species is in the southern and eastern cape from Knysa in the Western Cape province to Suurberg (Zuurberg) and Grahamstown in the Eastern Cape province, where it is found in grassy, marshy or rock strewn areas. It closely resembles the more common Dierama pulcherrimum but Dierama pendulum has bell shaped flowers with a rounded base while Dierama pulcherrimum has flowers with less spreading petals. The name for the genus name comes from the Greek word 'dierama' that means "funnel" and alludes to shape of the flower. The specific epithet is descriptive of its pendulous flowers. We first received corms and seed of this plant from John Bleck, past curator of the greenhouses at the University of California, Santa Barbara and he had received the seed for their plants from Kirstenbosch Botanic Garden in South Africa. We first offered this plant in 1994. 

This information about Dierama pendulum 'Album' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]