San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
Advanced Search
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Website Search
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2020 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Dicliptera squarrosa
 
Dicliptera squarrosa - Firecracker Plant
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available – listing for information only!

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthusą)
Origin: South America
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [D. suberecta, D. sericea, Justicia suberecta]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10° F
Dicliptera squarrosa (Firecracker Plant) - A clump forming perennial to nearly 2 feet tall to about 3 feet wide with upright stems clothed with attractive broadly shaped triangular leaves that are covered with soft gray velvety hairs. The bright coral colored tubular flowers, with protruding stamen, bloom in compact terminal clusters rising above the foliage starting in early summer and the show lasts well into the fall when the plant then goes dormant through winter. Plant in full sun in a decently well-draining soil and irrigate only occasionally to very little – it is a pretty tough drought tolerant plant! With mulch protection It is root hardy to just below 0°F with new growth emerging in spring and evergreen in California gardens unless temperatures drop much below 25°F . This is a great small showy plant with attractive foliage even before coral flowers dance above, making for an even more beautiful show and attracting hummingbirds and bees to the garden. It is so attractive to hummers that some call this plant Hummingbird Plant and because of the fuzzy leaves, deer and rabbits tend to leave it alone. This plant has a widespread distribution from Brazil south of the Amazon region west to the eastern slopes of the Andes in Bolivia and south into Uruguay and central Argentina. There seems to be much confusion on the correct specific epithet for this plant but it appears that the plant in cultivation is Dicliptera squarrosa, though it is often listed as Dicliptera suberecta or D. sericea and previous names include Jacobinia suberecta and Justicia suberecta. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'diklis' meaning "double-folding" and 'pteron' meaning a wing in reference to the two wing-like divisions in the capsule. The specific epithet "squarrosa" references the 4 sided projecting flowers. We first got our stock of this plant at the 1984 Huntington Botanic Gardens plant sale as Dicliptera suberecta and offered it under this name in our 1990 through 1999 catalogs. Though all of us at the nursery liked the plant, it never really sold that well and we discontinued producing it. Since it is still a favorite here and the color oranges seems more popular again, we have more recently received a lot of inquiries about it, so maybe it is time we grow it again!  The information on this page is based on our research that has been conducted on this plant in our nursery library, from online sources, and from observations made of the crops growing in the nursery, plants in the nursery's garden and those in other gardens where we have observed it. We also have incorporated comments received from others and welcome getting feedback from those who may have additional information, particularly if this information includes cultural information that would aid others in growing Dicliptera squarrosa.