San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe claviflora
 
Aloe claviflora - Cannon Aloe
   
Image of Aloe claviflora
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Aloe schlechteri]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Aloe claviflora (Cannon Aloe) - A low growing aloe that forms a dense cluster of stemless rosettes under 1 foot tall and eventually in a circular or semi-circular arrangement, with rosettes of 8-inch-long pale gray green firm rough textured leaves facing outward with sharp brown spines along the margins and on the underside of the leaves. In late winter into spring (February-March) appear the foot long usually unbranched racemes angled horizontally from the side of the plant with a dense arrangement of lighter tipped bright red flower buds and flowers that have yellow exerted stamens and as the flowers age and dry they turn near white, giving the inflorescences an attractive bicolored appearance.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and water sparingly. Hardy to around 20 F so long as soil is not overly wet. It is an attractive and interesting smaller aloe that is great along the edge of the pathway or planted among low rocks. It is considered easy to cultivated so long as it is grown in a sunny spot and not overwatered and can be easily transplanted and grows well in containers.

Aloe claviflora is widely distributed in the dry interior of South Africa. The name Aloe comes from ancient Greek name aloe that was derived from the Arabian word 'alloch' that was used to describe the plant or its juice that was used as medicine and the specific epithet means "club-shaped" in reference to the shape of the flowers. The common name Canon Aloe, from kanonaalwyn in Afrikaans, is a reference to the angle and shape of the inflorescence that resembles an aiming canon and another common name is Kraal Aloe from kraalaalwyn in Afrikaans, from the shape of older plants that are open in the middle surrounded by plants is a round circular shape like a cattle corral that is called a kraal in Afica.

Our plants are grown from seed received from Brian Kemble in June 2022. The pictures on this webpage were taken by us in the garden of past Cactus and Succulent Society of America Journal editor Tim Harvey. 

This information about Aloe claviflora displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]