San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Nolina longifolia
 
Nolina longifolia - Mexican Grass Tree
   
Image of Nolina longifolia
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Nolinoidae (Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: (Nolina parviflora)
Height: 8-12 feet
Width: 8-12 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Nolina longifolia (Mexican Grass Tree) – A slow growing interesting, unusual and beautiful small tree that can grow to 10 to 15 feet tall by as wide given enough time. It starts off looking like a single stemmed Bottle Palm, Beaucarnea recurvata, but with very long (3-5 foot) and pliable narrow gray-green leaves that when young hide the base of the plant completely. While it lacks the wide swelling basal caudex of the Bottle Palm, its thick trunk and stems develop a corky bark-like texture and with age this feature with the corky stems at height holding the attractive crown of pendulous leaves is quite dramatic. Mature plants flower in spring or summer with to 4 to 5 feet tall spikes holding many tiny unisexual white, sometimes tinged purple, flowers.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate only occasionally to infrequently. Cold hardy to short duration temperatures down to at least 20° F. This is very showy plant in the garden or for a large container. Some consider it the most elegant of the Nolina species. It is drought tolerant and not bothered by deer.

The plant originally described as Nolina longifolia grows in seasonally dry forest in Oaxaca and Puebla but is often synonymized with the more widespread Nolina parviflora, which typically is described with narrower more erect leaves. The genus is named for 18th century French arboriculturist Abbé C. P. Nolin and the specific epithet is Latin meaning "with long leaves".

Massive specimen plants of v can be viewed in older gardens in California, including at the Ruth Bancroft Garden, the Desert Garden at the Huntington Botanic Gardens, the Arizona Garden at the old Hotel Del Monte in Monterey that is now part of the Naval Postgraduate School and the Santa Barbara Cemetery. Existing specimens can be also be found growing in Palo Alto and on estates in Montecito. The 2nd image from this website is a picture of a large specimen on the Las Tejas Estate next to Lotusland that was planted there in the late 19th century. When Francesco Franceschi (AKA Emanuele Orazio Fenzi) first arrived in Santa Barbara in 1895 he documented this species growing in numerous estate gardens. 

This information about Nolina longifolia displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.