San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Grevillea 'Masonís Hybrid'
 
Grevillea 'Masonís Hybrid' - Ned Kelly Grevillea
   
Image of Grevillea 'Masonís Hybrid'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Proteaceae (Proteas)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Red & Yellow
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Grevillea 'Ned Kelly']
Parentage: (G. banksii x G. bipinnatifida)
Height: 4-6 feet
Width: 8-10 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25į F
Grevillea 'Mason's Hybrid' (Ned Kelly Grevillea) - A medium large evergreen spreading shrub to 5 to 6 feet tall by 8 to 10 feet wide with attractive fine textured narrowly lobed leaves that are a dark green above and lighter below. Year round, but heaviest winter through spring appear the 5-inch-long racemes bearing whitish buds at stem tips that open to exotic looking 6 inch long apricot and red flowers.

Plant in full sun in a well-drained soil and irrigate infrequently. Cold hardy to short duration temperatures down to 25į F and tolerant of windy conditions and drought. This wonderfully attractive plant is attractive to hummingbirds but resistant to predation by rabbits and deer. Can be used as a low hedge of planted as a single specimen.

Grevillea 'Mason's Hybrid' is a cross between Grevillea banksii and an upright form Grevillea bipinnatifida that originated at New South Wales Australian Plant Nursery in Kentlyn, New South Wales in the 1970s and was registered with the Australian Cultivar Registration Authority (ACRA) as Grevillea 'Mason's Hybrid' by Mr J.B. Mason in 1980. It has also been marketed under the names 'Ned Kelly' and 'Kentlyn' with the 'Ned Kelly' moniker, named for a famous Australian highwayman (outlaw), becoming the name it is most often listed as, but since 'Mason's Hybrid' is the name filed with the ACRA, and is therefore its valid name, we list it as such. It is very similar to the cultivar 'Superb', which has lavender colored buds and yellow style tips.

Grevilleas with this parentage (sometimes called the Robyn Gordon Group) have foliage that can be irritating to the skin of some people, so is best set plants back a bit from pathways. We received this plant mixed in with purchased in plants of another variety and we thank Jo O'Connell of Australian Plant Nursery and Luen Miller of Monterey Bay Nursery for helping us sort out the name on this very nice plant. 

This information about Grevillea 'Masonís Hybrid' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.

 
  [MORE INFO]