San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Cissus tuberosa
 
Cissus tuberosa
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Vitaceae (Grapes)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Flower Color: Green
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Cissus tiliacea, Vitus tuberosa, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Cissus tuberosa (Tuberous Grape) - A fast growing winter deciduous peculiar vine that develops a large gray irregularly rounded caudex at its base that can be 10 inches in diameter with smaller elongated caudexes or swellings at each node of the up to 3 foot long twining stems, that clasp onto items for support using tendrils, holding green deeply cut palmate leaves that drop off in late fall. In sun or bright light it will produce small greenish flowers which may be followed by small clusters of dark fruits. Stem caudexes will root out if laying on or near soil. Plant in full sun to part shade in a well drained soil and irrigate occasionally - with its water storing caudex it is quite forgiving of missing an occasional watering and this also helps check rampant growth. It tolerates high heat conditions and is cold hardy to around 25 F. This unusual plant makes an interesting container or even bonsai specimen but one must keep in mind its rapid and wide spreading characteristics. It is native to Puebla, Mexico, where it can be found in rocky outcrops up to around 5,000 feet. Cissus tuberosa was first described by the Swiss botanist and naturalist Augustin Pyramus de Candolle in 1824, but most now consider this name to be a synonymous with Cissus tiliacea, which was described three years earlier by the German botanist Carl Sigismund. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'kissos' that means "ivy" and the specific epithet means a "bulbous plant". The epithet 'tiliacea' would mean Linden-like, in reference to some perceived similarity in the rounded leaves to the Linden (Tilia) genus.  The information about Cissus tuberosa displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We also relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we visit, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]