San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > x Sincoregelia 'Galactic Warrior'
 
x Sincoregelia 'Galactic Warrior' - Galactic Warrior Bromeliad
   
Image of x Sincoregelia 'Galactic Warrior'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tropical
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Garden Origin
Flower Color: Violet
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [x Neophytum 'Galactic Warrior']
Parentage: (x Sincoregelia 'Ralph Davis' sport)
Height: <1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
x Sincoregelia 'Galactic Warrior' (Galactic Warrior Bromeliad) - A very showy and relatively slow growing bromeliad with clusters of 16 to 24 inch wide rosettes of narrow green leaves that have cream to yellow margins. The entire rosette is also flushed a beautiful pinkish red color when grown in bright light and gets darker red as the violet flowers, that are held tight in cluster in the center of the rosette, begin to emerge.

Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained potting soil and irrigate regular. In our Santa Barbara gardens it has been hardy to short duration temperatures just below freezing without damage. This is a very showy large container plant.

Jimmy Antles selected this variegated sport of x Sincoregelia 'Ralph Davis' from a plant given to him in 1987 by Dr. Tom Montgomery. 'Ralph Davis' is a hybrid that resulted in crossing what was known then as Orthophytum navioides and Neoregelia carolinae 'Meyendorf' (or 'Meyendorffii'). For this reason, these hybrids ('Ralph Davis' and 'Galactic Warrior') were both called x Neophytum but because of the "re-establishment" of the genus Sincoraea as outlined in the January-March 2016 Journal of the Bromeliad Society (Vol 66 N.1 pp.6-19), which noted that eleven former Orthophytum species have been renamed as species of Sincoraea, including Orthophytum navioides. This change caused the name for hybrids between these plants to be redubbed x Sincoregelia. This plant won the won the Foster Award at the October 1992 Southwest Guild Show in Houston, Texas, and that same year at the Houston Bromeliad Society.

We first received a single plant of this variety from Jeff Chemnick of Aloes in Wonderland in 2015 who had just been sent a few plant by a Florda Bromeliad grower. We built up stock and released our first one at the 2022 Ganna Walska Lotusland Exceptional Plant Auction and then released them for generals sales in the nursery in 2023. 

This information about x Sincoregelia 'Galactic Warrior' displayed on this web page is based on research we have conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations we have made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens visited, as well how our crops have performed in containers in the nursery field. Where appropriate, we will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing this plant.