San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink'
 
Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink' - Island Pink Yarrow
   
Image of Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflowers)
Origin: Circumboreal
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [A. millefolium 'Pink Island Form']
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink' (Island Pink Yarrow) A mat forming semi-evergreen groundcover the spreads by rhizomes with narrow bright green (darkening with age) feather-like aromatic leaves that are finely divided and soft to the touch. In late spring into fall 18 to 24 inch tall stems rise above the foliage bearing 3 to 4 inch wide flat clusters of small flowers that are a dark rose pink initially and age first to light pink and then to nearly white. Plant in full to part sun in most any soil type and irrigate occasionally. Hardy to USDA Zone 6 and above. This flowers attractive to bees and butterflies and the plant is tolerant of a wide range of conditions, including deer, foot traffic, near coastal exposure, alkaline and clay soils. It is a low fuel plant for firesafe plantings and can be mowed for use as a lawn substitute planting. Though the species is circumboreal (found throughout the northern hemisphere) most garden selections have been made from plants originating from Europe but this is a truly native selection that was from a plant collected on Santa Cruz Island, the largest island of the of the eight islands in the Santa Barbara Channel Island archipelago. Most other native selections are white but this one has rich pink flowers. Our plants from Suncrest Nursery that were originally received by Nevin Smith in the 1980s from the Santa Barbara Botanic Garden. The name Achillea was named for the Greek mythological character Achilles, who in Homer's Iliad was a student of the centaur Chiron, known for his great knowledge of medicine. Achilles' soldiers in the battle against Troy used yarrow to treat wounds garnering the plant herbal fame and giving it common names such as allheal and bloodwort. Legend had it that the plant sprung from Achilles spear. The specific epithet millefolium means "thousand-leaf" in reference to its fern-like foliage. This plant is also sometimes listed as 'Pink Island Form' and the species as Achillea borealis ssp. californica.  The information about Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink' displayed on this page is based on research conducted in our library and from reliable online resources. We also relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we visit, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments we receive from others, and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]