San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for MAY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Tecomanthe burungu
 
Tecomanthe burungu - Roaring Meg Creek Trumpet Vine
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Tecomanthe burungu
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Vine
Family: Bignoniaceae (Bignonias)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Rose Pink
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Tecomanthe sp. Roaring Meg (L.J.Brass 20326)]
Height: Climbing (Vine)
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
Tecomanthe burungu (Roaring Meg Creek Trumpet Vine) - Vigorous evergreen subtropical twining climber reaching to 30 feet with support with trifoliate leaves having 2- to 3-inch-long dark green glossy leaflets and clusters of 8 to 12 rose pink 2 to 3 inch long pendant trumpet to bell shaped flowers in late spring into early summer. Flowers emerge from stem nodes as well as from older wood.

Plant in full to part sun and irrigate regularly to occasionally. Though from tropical northern Queensland Australia this plant is hardy to short duration temperatures down to at least 30 F and it also tolerates near seashore exposure. Though little known in cultivation in California, this plant is so attractive that it really needs to be planted in coastal California gardens where it should thrive.

Tecomanthe burungu is native to lowland, upland and mountain rain forests in northeastern Queensland Australia from near sea level to 3,200 feet. It was first discovered in 1980 near Roaring Meg Creek, just below Mount Pieter Botte in the Queensland Tableland Logging Area and was recorded in the Australian Plant Census in 2010 as Tecomanthe sp. Roaring Meg. It was in cultivation in Australia with this name until being formally described in 2018 by Frank Zich and Andrew Ford in Australian Systematic Botany in an article titled "Tecomanthe burungu (Bignoniaceae), a new species from northern Queensland". The name for the genus comes from similarities to Tecoma, a genus name that is a word Latinized from the vernacular native Mexican Nahuatl language name tecomaxochitl and then combined with the Latin 'anthos' meaning flower and the specific epithet comes from the name of an kinship group of the aboriginal people in the Queensland area of Australia. We received our initial stock plant from the University of California Santa Cruz Arboretum in May 2022. 

This information about Tecomanthe burungu displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.