San Marcos GrowersSan Marcos Growers
New User?
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
 Web Site Search
Plant Database
Search by Plant Name
  General Plant Info
Search for any word
  Advanced Search >>
Search by size, origins,
color, cultural needs, etc.
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2018 PLANTS
PRIME LIST>
  for DECEMBER


 Weather Station

 
Products > Cupressus cashmeriana
 
Cupressus cashmeriana - Kashmir Cypress
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Tree
Family: Cupressaceae (incl. Taxodiaceae) (Cypresses)
Origin: Bhutan (Asia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Not Significant
Synonyms: [C. himalaica darjeelingensis, C. tortulosa]
Height: 40-60 feet
Width: 15-20 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Cupressus cashmeriana (Kashmir Cypress) - This beautiful evergreen conifer from south Tibet typically grows in cultivation to 40 to 60 feet tall but ones measured in habitat are among the tallest trees in the world, exceeding 200 feet! It has a narrowly pyramidal shape with upright main branches and long (often several feet) pendulous branchlets bearing blue-green, aromatic foliage. Plant in full sun and irrigate occasionally. It is hardy to about 15-20 F. It can be damaged in high winds so is best in less windy areas or in mixed plantings or sheltered locations that offer some protection. It may also be damaged in prolonged dry, hot weather. In "A handbook of Coniferae and Ginkgoaceae" (Dallimore, William, Albert Bruce Jackson, and S.G. Harrison, New York: St. Martin's Press. 1967) it is noted that the tree is not well known in Britain but the most famous tree in Europe was a tree of "remarkable beauty" on the Isola Madre at Lake Maggiore. The largest tree in the United States was a beautiful 60 foot tall specimen in the lawn adjacent to the succulent garden at the Huntington Botanic Gardens in San Marino, California. This tree was snapped off at the ground by winds during a storm in January 1997 that had microbursts measured in excess of 120 MPH by the nearby Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL). The name of this conifer has been disputed for many years. It has gone under the name Cupressus himalaica var. darjeelingensis and C. torulosa var. cashmeriana. In the March 2000 Conifer Registrar by Piers Trehane (adapted from Aljos Farjon's "World Checklist and Bibliography of Conifers" Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 1998) Cupressus cashmeriana Royle Ex Carriere was listed as the correct name for this species but in a subsequent article by John Silba of the State University of New York (Silba, J. (2009) International Conifer Preservation Society made a strong argument that the name Cupressus tortulosa Griffith preceded this name and is the correct name for this species but in 2016 In Taxon 65: 1154 the Nomenclatural Committee for Vascular plants published its decision to reject this name change and stood by the name Cupressus cashmeriana.  This description is based on our research and observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery, in the nursery garden and in other gardens that we have visited. We will also incorporate comments received from others and always appreciate getting feedback of any kind from those who have some additional information about this plant, in particular if this information is contrary to what we have written or if they have additional cultural tips that would aid others in growing Cupressus cashmeriana.
 
  [MORE INFO]