San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for APRIL


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe comptonii
 
Aloe comptonii - Red Mitre Aloe
   
Image of Aloe comptonii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [A.perfoliata, A. distans or A. mitriformis ssp.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Aloe comptonii (Red Mitre Aloe) - A relatively slow growing sprawling aloe with thick long ground creeping branching stems, ultimately up to 6 feet long, that have upturned rosettes of thick fleshy light blue-green colored wedge shaped foot long leaves with soft white teeth that darken to yellow and then brown as they age. In summer months appear the red flowers in capitate heads on a branched inflorescence that rises 2 feet above the leaves.

Plant in full sun to light shade. Best in cooler coastal climates where it requires little or only occasional irrigation. This plant is drought tolerant and fire-retardant and frost hardy to the low 20's F.

This taxon is native to near Uniondale and Willowmore in the Cape Province of South Africa where is grows on open rocky ground. It is the most robust and slowest growing of the plant varieties or subspecies once included with Aloe perfoliata, A. distans or A. mitriformis. A bit like the more typical plant usually called Aloe distans in cultivation in that it sprawls horizontal over open ground but Aloe comptonii is much slower growing with larger rosettes of greener leaves and darker redder flowers.

It is included with Aloe perfoliata by some but we note many sources continue to list this plant as its own species Like Aloe distans, Aloe comptonii is sometimes included as a subspecies of Aloe mitriformis or more recently all are lumped into Aloe perfoliata. This confusion of names is discussed in the great reference book Aloe: The Definitive Guide, with it being listed as Aloe comptonii but within the listing of Aloe mitriformis and with the authors expressing some reservations about it being included with Aloe perfoliata. The specific epithet honors Professor R.H. Compton, the Director of the National Botanic Garden Kirstenbosch in 1950 when Gilbert Westacott Reynolds described it as a species in Aloes of South Africa

This information about Aloe comptonii displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]