San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > x Gasteraloe 'Kabela
 
x Gasteraloe 'Kabela
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of x Gasteraloe 'Kabela
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Spring
Synonyms: [Gasteraloe 'Savannah'?]
Parentage: (Gasteria 'Perfectus' x Aloe aristrata)
Height: <1 foot
Width: <1 foot
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
x Gasteraloe 'Kabela' - A very attractive rosette forming succulent that grows to about 6 inches tall by 10 inches wide with pale silver green lightly tuberculled 5 to 6 inch long triangular leaves with darker green margins edged with small teeth. Though noted as not offsetting much, which keeps the plant a nice symetrical rosette, a few pups do sometimes form at its base, which are easily removed to be potted up and shared. The flowers in spring are well spaced out on sparinglly branched 12 to 18 inch stalks are tubular with salmon pink pedicels and flower bases and green turning light yellow at the slightly upturned tip. Plant in a part sun location in a well drained soil and irrigate occasionally. It is listed as hardy to 25 F but we have only experienced temperatures just below freezing (31.5 F) since having this plant outdoors. Though we have only grown as a potted specimen, we believe it would do nicely in a well drained location in the mild climate rock or succulent garden. x Gasteraloe 'Kabela' was described in an article titled "Gasteraloe 'Kabela'" in the March 2006 issue of Alsterworthia International: the Asphodelaceae Journal (V.6 N.1) , as a hybrid created by the author, Russell Scott of Mebourne, Australia, using David Cumming's hybrid Gasteria 'Perfectus' as the seed parent crossed with a rigid nonoffsetting form of Aloe aristata with this resulting selection showing characteristics intermediate between its parents. This article further notes that the name Kabela is Swahili meaning "Tribe" and that this name was propsed by Gary Robinson of Western Australia, who put the plant into production in a micropropagation facility (tissue culture). We believe we have identified this plant correctly to this variety but received it unnamed from Joe Ambriz of Ambriz Kingdom of Plants who had in turned received it without a name. Our plants were produced by coring the center of several mature plants, which promoted the many offshoots we potted up. What appears to be this same or a very similar plant is called x Gasteraloe 'Savannah' or 'Silver Swirls', though some sources note it a larger plant with bumpier leaves than 'Kabela'.  Information displayed on this page about  x Gasteraloe 'Kabela is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]