San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Callisia warszewicziana
 
Callisia warszewicziana - Purple Roseling
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Callisia warszewicziana
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Columelliaceae
Origin: Guatemala (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [Tradescantia, Hadrodemas, Tripogandra]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30° F
Callisia warszewicziana (Purple Roseling) - An attractive evergreen perennial to 1 foot tall with clusters of rosettes holding broad 8 to 10 inch long lanceolate sessile green leaves with visible parallel veins and smooth margins. Year round the small three petaled pale rose-purple flowers are produced in tight cymes at the end of foot long or longer peduncles with plantlets forming at the inflorescence branches. Plant in a cool part sun to semi-shady location and irrigate regularly. Cold hardy to around 25° F. This plant with its attractive foliage and very showy flowers makes an excellent potted specimen or can be used in a special spot in the garden. The species was first collected in Guatemala but is reportedly also found in the Mexican states of Veracruz and Chiapas. The name for the genus is derived from the Greek words 'kallos' meaning "beauty" and 'lis' meaning "lily". The specific epithet honors the Russian Polish gardener and plant collector Józef Warszewicz Ritter von Rawicz ( 1812-1866) who accompanied the Belgian botanist Louis van Houtte on an expedition to Guatemala in 1845, where he collected many plants. He was a close friend of Carl David Bouché, who with fellow German botanist Karl Sigismund Kunth named this plant for him in 1848 as Tradescantia warszewicziana in Index Seminum in Horto Botanico Berolinensi. Warszewicz later became the chief gardener at the Krakow Botanical Garden. It was renamed Tripogandra warszewicziana in 1942 by Missouri Botanic Garden botanist Robert Woodson, then to Hadrodemas warszewicziana by Harold E. Moore of the of the L. H. Bailey Hortorium in 1962 and finally to its current name Callisia warszewicziana by Kew botanist David R. Hunt in 1983 in the article "New Names in Commelinaceae. American Commelinaceae: XI" in the journal Kew Bulletin Vol. 38: 132. We have noted plants marketed with the cultivar name 'Safira' that appear to be the same as the species. We received our first stock plant of this beautiful species from Santa Barbara plantsman John Bleck as Hadrodemas warszewicziana. 

Information about Callisia warszewicziana displayed on this page is based on our research about it conducted in our library and gathered from reliable online sources. We include observations made of this plant as it grows in our nursery gardens and in other gardens that we have visited, as well as how the crops have performed in containers in our own nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others about this plant when we feel it adds information and particularly welcome hearing from anyone who has any additional cultural recommendations that would aid others in growing it.