San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JUNE


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Moraea huttonii
 
Moraea huttonii - Large Golden Vlei Moraea
   
Image of Moraea huttonii
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Iridaceae (Irises)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Dietes huttonii]
Height: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 0-10 F
Moraea huttonii (Large Golden Vlei Moraea) - An evergreen perennial that grows to 3 feet tall from corms to form a dense clump with 3 foot long by inch wide strap-like leaves that are erect below and bend over near the tips. In mid spring the fragrant iris-like 2 to 3 inch wide rich yellow flowers with brown and maroon markings are borne in succession along multiple sturdy upright inflorescences. Plant in full sun in a well drained soil and irrigate regularly. Hardy and evergreen to around 23 F and returns from its corms if frozen down - is hardy enough to be grown in USDA Zone 7a or 6 with mulch. An attractive vertical element plant for the irrigated perennial bed or meadow with beautiful flowers that have a delightful fragrance. This plant occurs naturally from the summer rainfall Amatola Mountains in the Eastern Cape province of South Africa north along the Drakensberg Mountains in KwaZulu-Natal and into southern Mpumalanga. The species was first published as Dietes huttonii by the British botanist John Gilbert Baker in Curtis's Botanical Magazine in 1875 but reclassified as Moraea huttonii by the South African botanist Anna Amelia Obermeyer, who specialized in petaloid monocots. This new name was published in Flowering Plants of Africa Volume 42 in 1970. The genus name is a tribute to the English botanist and politician Robert More and the specific epithet honors a Mr. Hutton, who sent the first specimen from the eastern province of the Cape Colony to John Baker at the Royal Botanic Garden at Kew that Baker used to describe the species. Our thanks go out to the meadow master and grassman John Greenlee for first providing us the seed of this wonderful plant.  Information displayed on this page about  Moraea huttonii is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]