San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Abutilon pictum 'Thompsonii'
 
Abutilon pictum 'Thompsonii' - Variegated Flowering Maple
   

 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Malvaceae (w/Bombacaceae & Sterculeacea)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Apricot Pink
Bloomtime: Year-round
Synonyms: [A. striatum, Callianthe striata]
Height: 6-10 feet
Width: 4-6 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25° F
Abutilon pictum 'Thompsonii' (Variegated Flowering Maple) - An vigorous and upright evergreen and everblooming shrub grows 6 to 10 feet tall or more by nearly as wide, but usually seen a bit smaller. It dark green maple leaf shaped leaves mottled with yellow and produces a profusion of pendant orange-flushed pink bell shaped flowers in spring through fall and even sometimes in winter in our mild Santa Barbara climate. It can tolerate full coastal sun but looks best with full morning, late afternoon sun or planted in bright shade. Give occasional to regular irrigation - not really drought tolerant but can get along with infrequent watering in cooler coastal gardens and tolerates temperatures down to around 20° F, so useful in USDA Zones 8 through 10. Give it some protection from wind as stems are pretty brittle and tip prune to keep bushy and smaller. This cultivar has been long been grown in gardens and is great for brightening up a space with foliage that really glows and flowers that attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. This plant originally grew in the São Paulo to Rio Grande do Sul area of Brazil and was first imported into England as a seedling in a shipment of Abutilon from the West Indies. The name Abutilon comes from the Arabic name “aubutilon" that was given to a mallow-like plant and the specific epithet is from the Latin word 'pictus' meaning "decorated", "embellished" or "painted" in reference to the variegated leaves. It was named and first published as Abutilon thompsonii by Harry James Veitch in 1868 in his Catalogue of New and Beautiful Plants. It became a cultivar or varietal name when later included with Abutilon pictum and is usually still seen listed as a cultivar of this species, but also as a variety of Abutilon striatum, which most recently (in 2012) was reclassified to Callianthe striata in the article " Callianthe (Malvaceae): A New Genus of Neotropical Malveae" by Aliya A. Donnell, Harvey E. Ballard Jr. and Philip D. Cantino in the summer issue of Systematic Botany V.37 N3. So not to confuse ourselves and our customers, we have retained the most familiar name.  Information displayed on this page about  Abutilon pictum 'Thompsonii' is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.