San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2023 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for FEBRUARY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Kunzea ericoides The Fonz ['Ifkuli19'] PPAF
 
Kunzea ericoides The Fonz ['Ifkuli19'] PPAF - Dwarf Kanuka
   
Image of Kunzea ericoides The Fonz ['Ifkuli19'] PPAF
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Shrub
Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtles)
Origin: New Zealand (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: NA
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Leptospermum ericoides cv.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 3-4 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 10-15° F
Kunzea ericoides The Fonz ['Ifkuli19'] PPAF (Dwarf Kanuka) - A tight compact foliage plant to 2 feet tall by up to 4 feet wide with slightly pendulous red stems bearing soft needle-like fresh lime green aromatic leaves. The Kunzea ericoides typically has white flowers and this plant may yet produce them, but after several years of trials we have yet to see this decorative foliage plant produce any flowers and it has not been known to do so elsewhere. Plant in full to part sun in a well drained soil. Irrigate regularly to occasionally - we are still testing it to see its tolerance to lower irrigation regimes. It is hardy to 10 to 15° F. This should prove to be a very nice plant as a potted specimen, as an interesting accent plant in a tight spot in the garden or mass planted as mid level ground cover. Kunzea ericoides is typically a large shrub or small tree that grows primarily towards the north end of the South Island of New Zealand and is most common near the town of Nelson, but the species is extremely variable and may be a complex involving several species. Adding confusion to all of this is that Kunzea ericoides was first described as a species of Leptospermum as Leptospermum ericoides and some still list it as such. The name for the genus honors Gustav Kunze, a German entomologist, botanist and professor of zoology with the specific epithet a reference to the similarity of the plant's habit to that of Erica arborea. The Fonz is an extremely compact selection that was discovered as a witches broom-like sport on a plant growing n the Nelson area. It was propagated and trialed in New Zealand in Malcolm Woolmore's KiwiGoldŽ Collection of plants and we began trialing it for PlantHaven in 2020, who is marketing it in the with a US plant patent applied for. Pictures and more information can be found about it on the Plant Haven website. The first sale of The Fonz in the US occurred on October 8, 2022 when a plant went to the high bid of $350 at the Lotusland Exceptional Plant Auction.  Information displayed on this page about  Kunzea ericoides The Fonz ['Ifkuli19'] PPAF is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.