San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Aloe aristata
 
Aloe aristata - Lace Aloe
   
Image of Aloe aristata
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Salmon
Bloomtime: Spring/Summer
Synonyms: [Aristaloe aristata]
Height: <1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20 F
Aloe aristata (Lace Aloe) A tight clustering succulent with dense rosettes forming mounds to 6 to 9 inches tall by 1 to 2 feet wide with thick fleshy triangular dark green leaves that have small white bumps and lacy leaf margins with soft white cilia-like teeth. A bit shy to bloom but has nectar rich salmon-orange inch and a half long tubular flowers on a few branched 1 to 2 foot tall inflorescence in late spring and early summer. Plant in full to part sun in a very well drained soil. It is drought tolerant once established and over watering should be avoided as this can induce root rotting, particularly if overly wet in winter months. It is fairly cold hardy succulent plant, tolerating temperatures down to 15-20 F (some claim as low as 0 F). Can be grown as a houseplant if given very bright light and is a very nice plant outdoors in containers or in the succulent and rock garden; is particularly happy in a crevice type planting where winter moisture will be rapidly shed. Its flowers are attractive to people as well as to bees and hummingbirds. It was winner of the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit in 1994. Aloe aristata grows naturally from desert lowland areas up to higher elevation grasslands and mountain slopes from the Karoo region of the Northern Cape and Eastern Cape Provinces of South Africa east through the Free State into Lesotho. The name Aloe comes from ancient Greek name aloe that was derived from the Arabian word 'alloch' that was used to describe the plant or its juice that was used as medicine. The specific epithet is Latin meaning "bristly" or "having an awn" in reference to the awn-like white teeth along the leaf margin. Other common names include Guinea-fowl Aloe and Torch plant. The indigenous Basotho people of Lesotho called it called it "serelei" in their Sesotho language, which means "slippery one" and the Mpondo (AKA Pondo) people from the Eastern province of South Africa used it as a soap. Though long considered to be an Aloe species, in 2014 it was reclassified as a monotypic species (only species in the genus) in the genus Aristaloe as it is was determined to be more closely related to the Aloe relatives Astroloba and Tulista (previously placed in Haworthia) than to other Aloes. So not to confuse our staff and our customers we have left it listed as an Aloe until the name Aristaloe aristata gets better recognized.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Aloe aristata.