San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Limonium gmelinii Dazzle Rocks ['STE10'] PP33,240
 
Limonium gmelinii Dazzle Rocks ['STE10'] PP33,240 - Siberian Statice
 
Working on getting this plant out in the field but it is not yet available listing for information only! 
Image of Limonium gmelinii Dazzle Rocks ['STE10'] PP33,240
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Plumbaginaceae
Origin: Eurasia
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Purple
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Limonium gmelini]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: < 0 F
Limonium gmelinii Dazzle Rocks ['STE10'] PP33,240 (Siberian Statice) - An attractive evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with a basal rosette of green leaves to about 5 inches tall by 16 inches wide with an upright wiry inflorescence rising 16 inches above the foliage holding a long-lasting spray of small lilac-purple flowers in summer. Plant in a well drained soil in full sun and irrigate only occasionally once established. A very hardy plant that supposedly can handle temperatures as low as to -22F but best grown outdoor in USDA Zones 5 to 9 - we are hoping it will be just as happy in our Zone 10. Cut back plants after flowering. This plant should prove to be a nice garden or container plant with flowers attracting bee and butterfly pollinators and great for the bouquet both fresh and dried - dried flowers hold their color for a long time. This plant was a chance seedling discovered by Peter van Steijn in a trial field in Voorhout, The Netherlands in July of 2012. Van Steijn had been seed growing Limonium gmelinii collected in from the wild in Hungary for many years and then made selective crosses to develop compacts plant with many more flower stems and this one was the result of such efforts. It was selected for its cold hardiness, compact plant size, flowers that are purple in color, floriferous blooming habit and drought resistance. It was released in 2020 in Europe and thought to be a definite contender for the Plant of the Year at that years Chelsea Flower Show before this show was canceled because of the COVID pandemic. It filed for Plant Breeders' Rights in Europe in April 2020 and received its U.S. plant patent PP33,240 in July 2021 and was released into the U.S. horticultural market the following year. Limonium gmelini is a species with an extremely wide Eurasian distribution from central, southeast Europe to Siberia and south into Iran. The name honors Johann Georg Gmelin, professor of chemistry and natural history at the Imperial Academy of Sciences in St. Petersburg and author of the Flora Sibirica in 1752. The species is most commonly listed not unsurprisingly but apparently incorrectly spelled "gmelinii" (ending with a double "i") as it should be spelled with only one "i" at the end, as this was how the epithet was spelled when originally described, as Statice gmelini, in 1798 by Carl Ludwig Willdenow. Willdenow, a German botanist, taxonomist and founder of Phytogeography (the study of plant geography), apparently based this spelling on Gremlin having previously Latinizing his name to Ioannes Georgius Gmelinus and there are many other plants named for Gmelin that similarly have the specific epithet spelled "gmelini". Many modern nomenclatural databases continue to use the "gmelinii" spelling and so not to cause confusion we list this plant this way, but note that the Kew database Plants of the World Online has it listed as Limonium gmelini. This naming issue is also explained in the 2017 article The discovery, naming and typification of Limonium gmelini (Plumbaginaceae) in Willdenowia (47(2):99-106), the journal of the Berlin Botanical Garden and Botanical Museum (Botanischer Garten und Botanisches Museum Berlin). The pictures on this page courtesy of Concept Plants, who markets this plant internationally.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Limonium gmelinii Dazzle Rocks ['STE10'] PP33,240.