San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
Nursery Closure
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2024 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Agave desmetiana 'Galactic Traveller'
 
Agave desmetiana 'Galactic Traveller' - Galactic Traveller Smooth Agave
  
Working on getting this plant back in the field but it is currently not available listing for information only!
Image of Agave desmetiana 'Galactic Traveller'
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pale Yellow
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [A. desmettiana, Hort]
Height: 2-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 30-32 F
May be Poisonous  (More Info): Yes
Agave desmetiana 'Galactic Traveller' - A very attractive striking rosette-forming succulent to 2 feet tall by 3 feet wide with graceful 2-foot-long succulent leaves, which curve upward and then out, are a pale gray green color with bright yellow margins - well-spaced small marginal teeth and the 1/2 inch terminal spine are also yellow, making for an overall stunning color combination!

Plant in full sun to part shade and water regularly to occasionally (the more water and fertilizer this plant gets the faster it will grow). Outdoor hardiness is unknown although we had it outdoors during winters where the low temperature reached 28 F and we feel that it likely will tolerate at least short duration temperatures down to around 25 F.

Agave desmetiana is the likely parent species of this plant and so we list is as a cultivar of this species. For more information about this species and its current nomenclature see our listing for Agave desmetiana. We have not been able to verify the origin of this cultivar but it seems to have first come into the succulent trade in Australia around 2016 and this might explain the spelling of the cultivar name as "traveller" is the spelling used more commonly in Commonwealth countries, while it is generally spelled with one "l" as "Traveler" in the US - for this reason we have also seen it listed as 'Galactic Traveler' in the U.S. We received our first stock plants in 2021 from Tony and Holly at Krock Plants in Santa Barbara. The first plant of this cultivar we released was for the Ganna Walska Lotusland Exceptional Plant Auction in 2023. As with the similar Agave 'Joe Hoak', which there is some speculation 'Galactic Traveller' is a sport of, it is one of the showiest of the Agave we grow! 

This information about Agave desmetiana 'Galactic Traveller' displayed is based on research conducted in our horticultural library and from reliable online resources. We also will relate observations made about it as it grows in our nursery gardens and other gardens we have visited, as well how the crops have performed in containers in our nursery field. We will also incorporate comments that we receive from others and we welcome hearing from anyone with additional information, particularly if they can share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.

 
  [MORE INFO]