San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Gasteria croucheri ssp. pendulifolia
 
Gasteria croucheri ssp. pendulifolia - Subtropical Coast Gasteria
   
Image of Gasteria croucheri ssp. pendulifolia
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aloeaceae (now Asphodeloideae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Pink
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Gasteria croucheri 'Subtropical Coast']
Height: 1 foot
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Cool Sun/Light Shade
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Gasteria croucheri ssp. pendulifolia - Subtropical Coast Gasteria - A medium size clustering Gasteria croucheri that grows to form a mound about a foot tall rosettes of foot long narrow bluish green leaves that have smooth margins and arch over strongly to hug the ground or become pendulous when grown in a pot or an overhang. In mid to late summer appear the flowers on a several foot long branching inflorescence that emerges upward then curves over extending the 1 inch long dangling pink in mass in a long sideways panicle. The flowers are tubular and a soft pink color near the base and lightning toward grayish pink at the slightly flaring petal tips. The flowers are larger but less swollen at the base compared to typical Gasteria croucheri. It grow in cool coastal full sun where foliage turns reddish, but best in part sun to light shade in a well-drained soil and irrigated only occasionally late spring to fall. Hardy to at least 25 F. This is a durable and easy to grow Gasteria with a showy bloom. It makes an interesting specimen in a container where its pendulous leaves can trail down and also where it would do the same along a wall ledge. This plant is an endemic to sheer cliff-faces in the lower Umgeni River Valley in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. It was first described in 2001 as Gasteria pendulifolia by Ernst Van Jaarsveld in an article titled "Gasteria pendulifolia van Jaarsv., a New Species from KwaZulu-Natal " in the March April 2001 issue of the Cactus and Succulent Journal. It was noted as being closely related and allopatric (growing in a different location) to Gasteria croucher but was subsequently reduced to subspecific rank as Gasteria croucheri ssp. pendulifolia. We received our original plants with the Gasteria collection of Stockton succulent collector Alice Waidhofer in 2005 labeled as Gasteria croucheri Subtropical Coast. The label indicated that the plant had come from the National Botanical Garden Kirstenbosch in 2000 and had been collected by Ernst Van Jaarsveld. Gasteria croucheri has a wide distribution from the subtropical Eastern Cape to central KwaZulu-Natal in South Africa where it can be found growing along cliffs and rocky outcroppings. Though the climate in its native habitat is hot and humid in summer and without frost in the winter, it has performed well in California's mediterranean climate, tolerating cold temperatures down below 25 F. The name for the genus comes from the Greek word 'gaster' meaning "stomach", in reference to the swollen shape of the base of the flower and the specific epithet honors J. Crocher, a succulent plant specialist who was the first head gardener at Kew and the subspecific epithet is a reference to the leaves that hang pendulously down cliff faces.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Gasteria croucheri ssp. pendulifolia.
 
  [MORE INFO]