San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for OCTOBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Albuca crinifolia
 
Albuca crinifolia - The Queen Albuca
   
Image of Albuca crinifolia
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Bulb/Tuber/Rhizome etc.
Family: Hyacinthaceae (~Amaryllidaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Ornithogalum crinifolium]
Height: 3-4 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Medium Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Albuca crinifolia (The Queen Albuca) - An evergreen bulbous plant with fat exposed round bulbs topped by lush rich green 2 foot long strapped shaped leaves. In late spring arise to unbranched 3 to 4 foot long wands bearing erect flowers with white tepals that have broad green median stripes running the entire length with the outer tepals laying our horizontal so appearing white with the midstripe hidden below, while the inner tepals stay erect to display them - very attractive in flower. Plant in full to part sun in a well draining soil and irrigated occasionally to infrequently. Hardy to 25 F. Plant at least two thirds of the bulb's volume above ground. An attractive plant in a rock or mediterranean plant garden, on a slopes or as a container specimen. It comes from near Inanda a township in KwaZulu-Natal. South Africa. The name Albuca is derived from the Latin words 'albus' meaning "white" or 'albicans' meaning becoming white in reference to the color of the flowers. The specific epithet is a reference to the foliage looking similar to the large bulbous plants in the genus Crinum. Albuca are commonly known as Soldier-in-the box because the 3 fertile stamens are hidden inside the erect tepals and also Slime Lily, because of the slimy sap the plant exudes when broken or damaged. This plant was first described by Kew botanist John Gilbert Baker in his 1897 Flora Capensis. In a paper published in the February 2009 issue of Taxon titled "A molecular phylogeny and a revised classification of Ornithogaloideae (Hyacinthaceae) based on an analysis of four plastid DNA regions" by John Manning, Felix Forest Dion Devey, Michael Fay and Peter Goldblatt it was proposed to subsume Albuca and several other genera into the genus Ornithogalum, making this plant Ornithogalum crinifolium, but this has yet to be accepted and for now it remains a species of Albuca. This plant looks like a smaller version of the robust Albuca nelsonii. We built up our crop of this unique plant after receiving a single pot of it at a meeting of the Southern California Horticultural Society in March 2014.  The information displayed on this page is based on research conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations that we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how it has performed in our crops out in the nursery field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well, and welcome hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information we do not mention that would aid others in growing Albuca crinifolia.
 
  [MORE INFO]