San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Mangave 'Black Magic' PPAF
 
Mangave 'Black Magic' PPAF - Black Magic Mangave
   
Image of Mangave 'Black Magic' PPAF
 
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Agavaceae (now Asparagaceae)
Origin: Mexico (North America)
Evergreen: Yes
Red/Purple Foliage: Yes
Bloomtime: Infrequent
Synonyms: [Mangave 16-36-7]
Parentage: (Manfreda x Agave complex hybrid)
Height: 1 foot
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Full Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Deer Tolerant: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
x Mangave 'Black Magic' PPAF - A very dark succulent with rosettes to 10 inches tall by 2 feet wide with flat to slightly guttered lance shaped leaves that are slightly decurved towards the tips and have lighter colored soft teeth along the margin. These leaves are so heavily spotted with dark purple to make the entire plant look a black purple color when grown in bright light. Plant in full to half day sun in a well-drained soil and give occasional to regular irrigation - the brighter the light the more pronounced the burgundy spotting Cold hardiness on this variety is not well documented but it is thought to be hardy and evergreen down to the mid 20s F and useful in USDA Zones 9 and above. A great looking plant in a container or in the garden where the climate is mild in winter. 'Black Magic' was introduced in 2020 as part of Walters Gardens Mad About Mangave Collection and is a complex Manfreda and Agave hybrid created by Hans Hansen. The picture on this page courtesy of Walters GardensInformation displayed on this page about  Mangave 'Black Magic' PPAF is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]