San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Lomandra longifolia Miner's Gold ['KM-MG24'] PP33,984
 
Lomandra longifolia Miner's Gold ['KM-MG24'] PP33,984 - Miner's Gold Mat Rush
   
Image of Lomandra longifolia Miner's Gold ['KM-MG24'] PP33,984
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Grass-like
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: Australia (Australasia)
Evergreen: Yes
Yellow/Chartreuse Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloomtime: Summer
Synonyms: [Lomandra longifolia 'Tanika']
Height: 2-3 feet
Width: 2-4 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Seaside: Yes
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 15-20° F
Lomandra longifolia Miner's Gold ['KM-MG24'] PP33,984 (Miner's Gold Mat Rush) - An evergreen perennial with narrow pale greenish yellow strap-shaped leaves that’s tips are curiously cut as though with pinking shears. Growing smaller and with narrower leaves than typical plants of this species, this cultivar will likely reach to 24 to 36 inches tall and spread to about the same. Within the leaves emerge the spiny flower spikes with tiny creamy yellow male flowers, which unlike some other Lomandra are not fragrant. Plant in full sun to moderate shade. This is a drought tolerant plant once established, particularly when grown in some shade along the coast, but can also tolerate regular irrigation or even wet soils. Hardy to below 20° F. A useful plant for mass plantings in difficult situations, including the Eucalyptus understory and is tolerant of a wide range of conditions and requires little to no maintenance once established. The size variation seen in Lomandra longifolia culvivars is often a function of climate and irrigation practices with ample water and the cooler coastal environments producing larger plants while withholding irrigation or in situations where plants are competing in the understory of trees, plants are often on the smaller scale. Miner's Gold was discovered as an naturally occuring mitation of a narrow leafed green Lomandra longifolia cultivar in 2015 by Keith Miner and Jen Miner who discovered it growing in a garden in Sacremento, California. With the cultivar name 'KM-MG24' it received U.S. Plant Patent PP33,984 on March 1, 2022. It has been propagated by micropropagation (tissue culture) and was first introduced into the trade in 2022 by Pacific Plug and Liner, a propagation nursery in Watsonville, California. The name Lomandra comes from the Greek words 'loma' meaning "margin" and 'andros' meaning "male" and is in reference to a circular margin on the anthers. The specific epithet 'longifolia' means "long leaves". The genus Lomandra has long been placed with the Australian Grass Trees in the Xanthorrhoaceae or related Dasypogonaceae and more in its own family, the Lomandraceae, or combined with the Cordyline into the Laxmanniaceae, but current treatment is to put it in the subfamily Lomandroideae in the Asparagaceae. Image on this page courtesy of Pacific Plug and Liner.  Information displayed on this page about  Lomandra longifolia Miner's Gold ['KM-MG24'] PP33,984 is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]