San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Pitcairnia flammea
 
Pitcairnia flammea - Flame Bromeliad
   
Image of Pitcairnia flammea
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Bromeliaceae (Bromeliads)
Origin: Brazil (South America)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: Orange Red
Bloomtime: Winter/Spring
Synonyms: [Pitcairnia fulgens]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 2-3 feet
Exposure: Sun or Shade
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 20-25 F
Pitcairnia flammea (Flame Bromeliad) - A clump forming bromeliad with rosettes of long 1 inch wide grass-like leaves that are dark green on their upper surface and felty white beneath and with spiny margins at the base and smooth beyond. The upright 2 to 3 foot tall unbranched inflorescences bear orange-red flowers in late winter that darken to nearly black when drying. Plant in full to part sun in a well drained soil and water occasionally. Cold hardiness has not been well documented on this plant but it is noted as one of the more cold tolerant of the Brazilian bromeliads. It went through the January 2007 freeze with temperatures down to 25 F three nights in a row in a Goleta, California garden without damage. An interesting plant with foliage similar to a daylily (Hemerocallis) but with spikes of red-orange flowers. Pitcairnia is a genus of plants in the family Bromeliaceae, subfamily Pitcairnioideae and while the genus is not as common as other bromeliads in cultivation, it actually has the second highest number of species and only the genus Tillandsia has more. Pitcairnia was named for the Scottish physician and gardener Dr. William Pitcairn (17111791) and the species are abundant throughout South America but with some species ranging into Central America, Mexico and the Caribbean, and one species, Pitcairnia feliciana, from tropical West Africa as the only known member of the Bromeliad family not native to the Americas. Pitcairnia flammea grows on rock outcrops and along streams in Brazilian Atlantic Ocean rainforests. The specific epithet is from Latin meaning "flame-like". Our plants grown from seed given to us by John Bleck whose plant flowers regularly in his Goleta garden. Bleck received the plant as Pitcairnia fulgens, a specific name published in 1850 by the French botanist Joseph Decaisne and later synonymized with Pitcairnia flammea, though some databases synomized it with Pitcairnia bifrons, P. saxicola or P. ringens. Under the name Pitcairnia fulgens it was cultivated early in Britain as a stove plant (conservatory plant) and made it into Paxton's Flower Garden Volume II authored by the British botanist John Lindley and Sir Joseph Paxton and published in 1852.  Information displayed on this page about  Pitcairnia flammea is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.