San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for DECEMBER


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Delosperma tradescantioides
 
Delosperma tradescantioides - Kei Delosperma
   
Image of Delosperma tradescantioides
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Succulent
Family: Aizoaceae (Ice Plants)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Flower Color: White
Bloomtime: Spring/Fall
Synonyms: [Mesembryanthemum tradescantioides]
Height: <1 foot
Width: Spreading
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Delosperma tradescantioides (Kei Delosperma) A fairly rapid summer growing groundcover plant with fibrous roots that forms a low solid mat and trails down over walls or from hanging baskets on long rounded stems that are reddish when young and age to gray and hold the nearly flat succulent nearly stalkless inch long ovate-lanceolate leaves. The individual half inch wide white flowers with narrow petals can appear in late winter through fall and while not extremely showy, they stand out well against the solid mats of leaves - according to the South African National Biodiversity Institute this white flowered form is actually the least common in South Africa where magenta and yellow flowering forms are also found. Plant in full sun to shade (best color in part sun to shade) in a well drained soil and irrigate regularly to infrequently - in nature it is a summer grower but has thrived in our winter rainfall climate. It is listed as best in near frost free locations but has not been harmed by short duration temperatures down to 25F. This is a great groundcover that forms solid mats. It reminds one of a well maintain white flowered Aptenia cordifolia, but remains much lower, constrained and does not seed about. Besides making a good groundcover out in the open or in rock gardens, this cliff dweller is attractive in hanging baskets, large containers and wall gardens. This plant is endemic to the Kei River area in the Eastern Cape province of South Africa, where it is typically found as a cliff-hanger growing along shaded gorges, growing as a solid cover on broad ledges and drooping over them, trailing down vertically for 3 feet. The name for the genus comes from the Greek words 'delos' meaning "visible" and 'sperma' meaning seed in reference to the way the seed fruiting capsules are exposed and not covered by a membrane. The specific epithet was given to the it because of a superficial likeness to spiderworts in the genus Tradescantia. In South Africa this plant is commonly called Keivygie. Delosperma tradescantioides was first described as Mesembryanthemum tradescantioides by the German botanist Alwin Berger in 1910 but transferred to the genus Delosperma by Louisa Bolus in 1937. We first saw this plant growing as a solid groundcover in the Desert Garden at the Huntington Botanic Garden and our plants all came from cuttings given to us in September 2012 from this planting.  Information displayed on this page about  Delosperma tradescantioides is based on the research conducted about it in our library and from reliable online resources. We also note those observations we have made of this plant as it grows in the nursery's garden and in other gardens, as well how crops have performed in our nursery field. We will incorporate comments we receive from others, and welcome to hear from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they share any cultural information that would aid others in growing it.
 
  [MORE INFO]