San Marcos Growers LogoSan Marcos Growers
New User
Wholesale Login
Enter Password
Home Products Purchase Gardens About Us Resources Contact Us
COVID-19 Response
Search Utilities
Plant Database
Search Plant Name
Detail Search Avanced Search Go Button
Search by size, origins,
details, cultural needs
Website Search Search Website GO button
Search for any word
Site Map
Retail Locator
Plant Listings

PLANT TYPE
PLANT GEOGRAPHY
PLANT INDEX
ALL PLANT LIST
PLANT IMAGE INDEX
PLANT INTROS
SPECIALTY CROPS
NEW  2022 PLANTS

PRIME LIST
  for JULY


Natives at San Marcos Growers
Succulents at San Marcos Growers
 Weather Station

 
Products > Chlorophytum comosum 'Vittatum'
 
Chlorophytum comosum 'Vittatum' - Variegated Spider Plant
   
Image of Chlorophytum comosum 'Vittatum'
[2nd Image]
Habit and Cultural Information
Category: Perennial
Family: Asparagaceae (~Liliaceae)
Origin: South Africa (Africa)
Evergreen: Yes
Variegated Foliage: Yes
Flower Color: Green & White
Bloomtime: Summer/Fall
Synonyms: [Anthericum sp., C. comosum 'Variegatum, Hort.]
Height: 1-2 feet
Width: 1-2 feet
Exposure: Light Shade/Part Sun
Summer Dry: Yes
Irrigation (H2O Info): Low Water Needs
Winter Hardiness: 25-30 F
Chlorophytum comosum 'Vittatum' (Variegated Spider Plant) - A 1 to 2 foot tall by as wide evergreen perennial with up to foot long slender dark green arching leaves that arise from a central crown anchored by 2 to 4 inch long fleshy tuberous roots. The leaves on this cultivar have broad creamy white stripes running longitudinally through their middle. Small greenish-white star-shaped flowers held in few flowered clusters, typically abundant in summer months, are held sparsely along 2 to 3 foot long arching pale yellow branched scape of the inflorescence that bends back over to the ground. The flowers are replaced by vegetative leafy buds (propagules or plantlets) that root when they reach the ground, allowing the plant to spread. Occasionally these plantlet laden stems are called "stolons" but they properly really are the inflorescence scape of the plant, which otherwise has a clump forming in habit. Plant in a bright shaded area that only might get direct sun in the morning or late in the afternoon and irrigate occasionally to infrequently - in these shaded conditions is surprisingly drought tolerant and is hardy to around 25 F. Keep an eye our for scale insects that are sometimes found in the leaf crown and on the inflorescences. This is a great easy to care for plant for use as a solid and slowly spreading groundcover in bright shaded areas in our near frost free climate. It also makes for a very nice container or hanging basket plant for use indoors and out with the decorative trailing plantlet bearing inflorescences often trailing down several feet, which gives this plant is most commonly used name of spider plant. Chlorophytum comosum is but one of about 38 Chlorophytum species in South Africa and is the species with the most widespread natural distribution, growing at the margins of the rainforest from west and northeast tropical Africa south to South Africa and it has also become naturalized in other subtropical parts of the world. It was first described by the Swedish naturalist Carl Peter Thunberg as Anthericum comosum in the 1794 but combined with other species in Chlorophytum by the French botanist and gardener Henri Antoine Jacques in 1862. The name of the genus comes from the Greek derived New Latin words 'chloro' meaning "green" and 'phytum' meaning plant and the specific epithet means "hair" in reference to the plants tufted habit. Other common names include Airplane Plant, Ribbon Plant and Spider Ivy. The cultivar 'Vittatum' is distinguished by having its green leaves with variegated white stripes in the center of the leaf while the similar cultivar 'Variegatum' has its variegation along the leaf margins. The variegated spider plants are among the most common of the house plants and often 'Vittatum' is incorrectly identified as 'Variegatum'.  The information presented on this page is based on research that we have conducted about this plant in our library and from reliable online sources. We also consider observations we have made of it growing in the nursery's garden and in other gardens we have visited, as well how it performs in our nursery crops out in the field. We will incorporate comments that we receive from others as well and welcome getting feedback from anyone who may have additional information, particularly if they have knowledge of cultural information that would aid others in growing Chlorophytum comosum 'Vittatum'.